Home

BizHyderabad

Students Den

ITHyderabad

Movie Reviews

Newsmakers

ReachoutHyderabad.com
"Hyderabad News"
 

56th Idea Filmfare Awards Nominations

Filmfare announces award nominees for the best film talents of 2008
 

 


     Hyderabad|India|July'2009:
Filmfare announces its nominees for the best talent in South India for 56th
 Idea Filmfare Awards 2008.  The 56th Idea Filmfare Awards will be held on the 31st of July in Hyderabad. The much awaited day is getting nearer when Stars, Celebrities and the Best Talents of South India will gather under one roof to celebrate
 one of the most extraordinary and revered film awards – the 56th Idea Filmfare Awards!

 

The 56th edition of Filmfare Awards’ will be presented this year by the leading telecom operator, Idea Cellular while the associate sponsors are Zandu Balm and Santoor. 

The Filmfare Awards (South) was born in 1963 and used to be held at the prestigious Kalaivanar Arangam in Chennai. Eventually it shifted to the cosy Music Academy. It epitomizes the true spirit of good cinema, the guts, the glory and the glamour and signifies ultimate recognition and consistent encouragement of talent. It’s a mighty congregation of talent, kinship and camaraderie all under one massive canopy of the biggest award ceremony in this country. Initially only Tamil and Telugu were considered and in 1966, Malayalam films were added and finally Kannada films became part of the event in 1969. Over time the show and the awards have gone through a plethora of evolutionary changes including those in number of categories, venues and more. The spirit of the awards lies in its popularity not just among the masses but also among the film fraternity. This is apparent from the overwhelming attendance each year, a great show of not just sporting spirit but also of unending support.

The show has always been a star studded one, with a lot of Hindi film actors attending. So many memorable moments of history have been created on this stage. Each year the Lifetime Achievement never fails to be an endearing and touching moment usually ending in a thumping standing ovation.

 

 

54th Idea Filmfare Awards 2008

 And the Nominees are...

(In alphabetical order) 

MALAYALAM

Best Film

Calcutta News

Gulmohar

Innathe Chinthavishayam

Thirakkadha

Veruthe Oru Bharya

 

Best Actor Male

Name                    Film

Dileep                   Calcutta News

Jayaram               Veruthe Oru Bharya

Lal                        Thalappavu

Mohan Lal            Akasa Gopuram

Ranjith                 Gulmohar

 

 Best Director

Name                    Film

Akku Akbar           Veruthe Orubharya

Blessy                  Calcutta News

Jayaraj                 Gulmohar

Madhupal             Thalappavu

Ranjith                  Thirakkadha

 

 Best Actor Female

Name                  Film

Gopika                 Veruthe Oru Bharya

Meera Jasmine    Calcutta News

Meera Nandan     Mulla

Padmapriya          Pachamara Thanalil

Priyamani             Thirakkadha

 

Best Actor Supporting Role Male

Name                   Film

Anoop Menon       Thirakkadha

Biju Menon           Mulla

Indrajith                Calcutta News

Jayasurya             Minnaminnikkoottam

Siddhique             Gulmohar

 

Best Actor Supporting Role Female

Name                           Film    

Geethu Mohandas       Akasa gopuram   

Mohini                          Innathe Chinthavishayam         Roma                              Minnaminnikkoottam    Samvrutha          Thirakkadha                  Sukanya                     Innathe Chinthavishayam


 

                                                                                                                             

Best Music Director

Name                                          Film                                      Song

Illayaraja                                        Innathe chinthavishayam      Kandu Kandu…

Jayachandran                                 Madambi                             Ammamazhakkaar…

Johnson                                         Gulmohar                            Kaanum Kanninu….

Sarath                                             Thirakkadha                        Oduvil Oru Sonarekha…

Vidyasagar                                     Mulla                                               Kannin Vathil….

           

           

Best Lyricist

Name                                           Film                                        Song

Anil Panachuran                             Minnaminni Kuttam             Kadalolam Vatsa…

Girish Puthencherry                        Madambi                             Amma Mazhakkar…

Onv Kurup                                       Mizhikal Sakshi                 Amme Nee Oru…

Rafeeq Ahmed                                 Thirakkadha                        Arikil Nee….

Vayalar Sarathchandra Varma         Calcutta News                     Enguninnu Vanna…

                       

 

Best Playback Singer Male

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Devanand                                        Mulla                                    Kannin Vathil….

M.G.Sreekumar                             Innathe Chinthavishayam    Kandu Kandu…

Madhu Balakrishnan                       Thirakkadha                         Arikil Nee….

Unni Menon                                  Veruthe Orubharya               Omkaram Shankil…

Yesudas                                       Madambi                               Amma Mazhakkar…

                       

Best Playback Singer Female

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Aparna Rajeev                              Mizhikal Sakhi                     Manju Thara…

Chitra                                           Thirakkadha                         Oduvil Oru….

Gayatri                                         Mulla                                  Kannin Vathil…

Manjari                                         Minnaminnikoottam              Kadalolam Vatsa..

Rimy Tommi                                 Mulla                                  Aarumughan…

                                                                                                                                                            

KANNADA

Best Film

Aramane          

Gaalipata         

Moggina Manasu          

Psycho

Taj Mahal         

  

Best Director   

Name                    Film

Devadatta              Psycho

Mahesh                  Mussanje Maathu

R.Chandru             Taj Mahal

Shashank              Moggina Manasu

Yograj Bhat           Gaalipata

 

Best Actor Male          

Name                 Film

Ajay                    Taj Mahal

Ganesh               Gaalipata

Sudeep               Mussanje Maathu

Upendra             Buddivantha

Yash                   Moggina Manasu 

           

Best Actor Female

Name                  Film

Daisy Bopanna    Gaalipata

Pooja Gandhi       Taj Mahal

Radhika Pandit    Moggina Manasu

Ramya                 Mussanje Maathu

Suhasi                 Haage Summane

        

Best Actor Supporting Role Male

Name                    Film

Ananth Nag          Taj Mahal

Ananth Nag          Aramane

Diganth                Gaalipata

Rajesh Krishna    Gaalipata

Yash                    Moggina Manasu          

           

Best Actor Supporting Role Female

Name                    Film

Anu Prabharkar     Mussanje Maathu

Bhavana Rao        Gaalipata

Neethu                  Gaalipata

Shubha Poonja     Moggina Manasu

Padmaja Rao        Taj Mahal

Best Music Director

Name                    Film

Abhiman              Taj Mahal

Harikrishna           Gaalipata

Mano Murthy        Moggina Manasu

Raghu Dikshit       Psycho

Shridhar              Mussanje Maathu                      

Best Lyricist

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Jayanth Kaikini                               Gaalipata                           Minchaagi Neenu Baralu

R.Chandru                                      Taj Mahal                           Khushiyaagide

Ramnarayan                                   Mussanje Maathu              Nodalenthu

Shashank                                       Moggina Manasu               Moggina Manasali

V.Shridhar                                      Mussanje Maathu              Yenagali Mundhe Saagu

 

                       

Best Playback Singer Male

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Gurukiran                                        Aramane                           Kolle Nannanne

Kunal Ganjawala                             Mussanje Maathu              Kaddalu Manasanna

Raghu Dixit                                     Psycho                             Ninna Poojege Bandhe

Sonu Nigam                                    Mussanje Maathu             Eenagali Mundhe Saagu

Sonu Nigam                                    Haage Summane              Mayavagide Manasu

                       

Best Playback Singer Female

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Chitra                                              Gaalipata                          Deem Dhana

Shreya Ghoshal                             Mussanje Maathu               Ninna Nodalenthu

Shreya Ghoshal                              Moggina Manasu               Moggina Manasali

Shreya Ghoshal                              Mussanje Maathu              Aakasha Bhoomi

Sunidhi Chauhan                            Haage Summane                Rock Me Baby

 

TELUGU

Best Film

Asta Chamma  

Gamyam          

Jalsaa  

Kotta Bangaru Lokam    

Parugu

Ready             

           

B    Best Director

Name                        Film

Bhaskar                    Parugu

Radha Krishna         Jagarlamudi Gamyam

Ravi Babu                 Nachavule

Sreenu Vytla            Ready

Trivikram Srinivas     Jalsaa

V V Vinayak              Krishna

 

Best Actor Male

Name                           Film

Allu Arjun                    Parugu

Jr N T R                      Kantri

Pawan Kalyan             Jalsaa

Ram                            Ready

Ravi Teja                     Krishna

                       

Best Actor Female

Name                             Film

Colours Swathi               Asta Chamma

Ileana                              Jalsaa

Kamalani Mukharji         Gamyam

Swetha Basu Prasad      Kotha Bangaru Lokam

Trisha                             Krishna

 

Best Actor Supporting Role Male

Name                             Film

Allari Naresh                  Gamyam

Brahmmanandam           Ready

Jagapathi Babu              Kathanayakudu

Prakash Raj                  KothaBangaru Lokam

Srinivas Avasarala        Asta Chamma

Best Actor Supporting Role Female

Name                                   Film

Jayasudha                            Kotta Bangaru Lokam

Meera Jashmine                  Gorintaku

Parvathi Melton                    Jalsaa

Poonam Kour                      Sowryam

Taabu                            Pandurangadu

           

Best Music Director

Name                            Film

Devi Sree Prasad           Jalsaa

Manisarma                    Kantri

Micky. J. Mayor             Kotha Bangaru Lokam

Sekhar Chandra           Nachavule

Vishal Sekhar               Chintakayala Ravi                                  

                       

Best Lyricist

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Chandrabose                                   Chintakayala Ravi              Enduko

Sirivennela Seetarama Saastri         Jalsaa                                 Chalre Chalre

Sirivennela Seetarama Saastri         Gamyam                              Entavaraku

Suddala Ashoka Teja                      Pandurangadu                    Matrudevobhava

Veturi Sundara Rama Murthy          Kantri                                   Vayassunamee 

                       

Best Playback Singer Male

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Karthik                                             Kotta Bangarulokam                      Nijangaa nenenaa

Karunya                                          Balaadoor                           Andamaina kalala

Ranjith                                            Gamyam                            Entavaraku

S.P. Balasubrahmanyam               Pandurangadu                      Matrudevobhava

Saketh                                            Parugu                               Nammavemo ganee 

                       

Best Playback Singer Female

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Geeta Madhuri                                 Nachchavule                                   Ninne Ninne

Sadhanaa Sargam                          Salute                                 Ninnenaa Nenu

Shreya Ghoshal                               Chntakayala Ravi               Merupulaa

Shweta Pandit                                 Kotta Bangaru Lokam          Nenani Neevani

Vuneetha                                        Kantri                                 Vayassunamee

 

TAMIL

           

Best Film

Anjathey          

Dasavatharam   

Santhosh Subramanian 

Subramaniyapuram       

Vaaranam Aayiram       

Yaradi Nee Mohini         

 

           

Best Director

Name                                          Film

Goutham Vasudev Menon           Vaaranam Aayiram

Jawahar                                     Yaradi Nee Mohini

K S Ravikumar                            Dasavatharam

M Raja                                        Santhosh Subramaniam

M Sasikumar                              Subramaniyapuram

Mysskin                                     Anjathey

 

Best Actor Male

Name                       Film

Dhanush                 Yaradi Nee Mohini

Jayam Ravi              Santhosh Subramaniam

Kamal Haasan         Dasavatharam

Narain – Anjathey    Anjathey

Suriya   Vaaranam   Aayiram

           

            Best Actor Female

Name                                          Film

Genelia                                        Santhosh Subramaniam

Nayantara                                   Yaradi Nee Mohini

Parvathy                                      Poo

Sneha                                         Pirivom Santhippom

Swathi                                        Subramaniyapuram

Trisha                                         Abiyum Naanum


 

Best Actor Supporting Role Male

Name                       Film

Ajmal                       Anjathey

Prakashraj               Abiyum Naanum

Prasanna                Anjathey

Sampath                Saroja

Samudrakani          Subramaniyapuram

 

Best Actor Supporting Role Female

Name                                          Film

Aishwarya                                  Abiyum Naanum

Kushboo                                    Palani

Lakshmi Rai                               Dhaam Dhoom

Saranya Mohan                          Yaradi Nee Mohini

Simran                                        Vaaranam Aayiram


          

Best Music Director

Name                              Film

A.R.Rahman                    Sakkarakatti

Harris Jayaraj                  Vaaranam Aayiram

James Vasanthan           Subramaniyapuram

Vijay Antony                    Kaadalil Vizhunthen    

Yuvan Shankar Raja       Yaradi Nee Mohini        

 

Best Lyricist

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Na Muthukumar                               Bheema                            Mudhal Mazhai

Thamarai                                         Subramaniyapuram           Kangal Irundaal

Thamarai                                         Vaaranam Aayiram           Nenjukkual Peithidum

Vaali                                                Dasavatharam                  Kallai Mattum

Vairamuthu                                      Abiyum Naanum               Vaa Vaa

 

Best Playback Singer Male

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Belly Raj                                         Subramaniayapuram                      Kangal Irundal

Hariharan                                        Vaaranam Aayiram            Nejukkul

Karthik                                             Yaradi Nee Mohini             Oru Naalakku

Krish                                                Yaradi Nee Mohini             Yaaro Manathile

Naresh Iyer                                      Vaaranam Aayiram            Munthinam Partheyney

Vijay Antony                                    Kaadhalil Vizhunthen                      Nakka Mukka

 

                       

Best Playback Singer Female

Name                                              Film                                     Song

Bombay Jayshree                           Dhaam Dhoom                   Yaro Manathili

Deepa Miriam                                  Subramaniayapuram                     Kangal Irundal

Sadhana Sargam                            Dasavatharam                    Mukunda Mukunda

Shreya Goshal                                 Kuruvi                               Thean Thean

Swetha                                            Pirivom Santhipom           Kandean Kandean  

                                                             

Reachout's News Bureau
 July' 2009

This site is conceived, designed, and maintained by ReachoutHyderabad.com.
 All rights reserved world wide. Copyright © 1999- 2009. Mail your queries to reachouthyderabad@yahoo.com
Disclaimer:
Neither ReachoutHyderabad.com, nor the sources it obtained the information from, are responsible for the correctness /validity of the information in these pages. It is a collection of both facts and opinions. You are advised to verify all information with a reliable source before acting on it. This disclaimer applies to all pages of ReachoutHyderabad.com
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without written permission of  ReachoutHyderabad.com is prohibited.