Home

BizHyderabad

Students Den

ITHyderabad

Movie Reviews

Newsmakers

ReachoutHyderabad.com
"Hyderabad News"

NANDI FILM AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2008 


I&PR Commissioner Mr Pardhasarathi announcing Nandi awards for 2008 along with awards jury members Mr TammaReddy Bardwaja, Raoja Ramani, Suma and Rallapalli (on right side); MKR Ashalatha, Deepa
Reddy, V Manga Reddy (News Photo by R.S.J.THOMAS)

Hyderabad|India|October'2009:“Gamyam” produced by Jagarlamudi Sai Babu
bagged the Golden Nandi Award for best feature film in 2008 followed by ‘Vinayakuku’ and ‘Parugu’ films.

       At a press conference in city, the Nandi Film Awards Committee Chairman Mr Tammareddy Bharadwaja along with the committee members stated that the actor Mr Ravi Teja adjudged best actor and Ms Sawthi the best actress for their roles in the films
in ‘Neninthe’ film while Ms Swathi as best actress for her acting in “Ashta Chamma’ respectively.

            ‘Viayakudu’ produced by Mrs Saritha Patra was selected for second best feature film while ‘Parugu’ produced by Mr Venkata Ramana Reddy selected for third best feature film. ‘Ashta Chamma’ was elected as best home viewing feature film while ‘Ready’ was best popular film providing wholesome entertainment.

       Best Director Award went to Mr Radha Krishna Jagarlamudri for the film ‘Gayam’.  Mr Mickey J Mayer was named Best Music Director for ‘Kotha Bangaru Lokam’.

       Ms Geetha Madhuri’s  ‘Ninne Ninne Koraa ..’ song from the film ‘Nachavule ’ got her the best singer (female) award while Mr Shankar mahadevan’    ‘Naadha Sandhaaname..’ song from ‘Venkatadri’  got him the best male singer’s award.

       Mr E Naresh was selected a best supporting actor for his performance in the flim ‘Gayam’ while Ms Raksha as best supporting actress for the film ‘Nachavule’. Mr Mukku Raju got the best character actor for his role in role in ‘1940 Lo Oka Gramam’.

       The film ‘1940 Lo Oka Gramam’ was selected as best feature film on national integration.

       The 14 member jury was failed to select entities for best child film, best documentary film, best educational film, best Director award of children’s film, and best comedian actress as they found that there was no eligible entries. Only three entries were received by the committee in children’s films category while three in documentary
films
category and two in educational films category.

       ‘Durga’ produced by Mr Ch V S N Balaji and Mr T bala Chandra Reddy was selected as second best children’s film. While ‘Memu Manushulame’ produced by Social Welfare Department has bagged second best documentary film award.

       The book ‘Arudra Cine Mini Kaburulu’ written by Dr Ramalakshmi Arudra was selected as best book on Telugu cinema.

       The special jury awards went Ms Anushka for her role in the film ‘Arundathi’ and Mr Allu Arjun for ‘Parugu’ film.   The awards will be given away to awardees in the first week of December.

       The Information and Public Relations, Special Commissioner, Mr.Pardhasarathi stated that Television Nandi Awards would be announced in November and presented in December. Similarly, the Nandi Theatre awards would be announced in February, 2010

Nandi awards 2008 - List of Awardees

(A)  FEATURE FILMS

 

First Best Feature film                               :         GAMYAM  

                       

1.  Golden Nandi with a cash prize of               :           JAGARLAMUDI. SAI BABU

Rs.75,000 and Commendation                                            

Certificate to the Producer

 

2. Copper Nandi and Commendation :           JAGARLAMUDI. RADHA KRISHNA

    Certificate to the Director 

     

3. Copper Nandi and Commendation :           M. SARVANAND

    Certificate to the Hero

         

4. Copper Nandi and Commendation :           KAMALINEE MUKHERJI

    Certificate to the Heroine                            

 

 

Second Best Feature Film                         :         VINAYAKUDU    

           

5. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of                    :           SMT SARITHA PATRA

Rs.40,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

 

6. Copper Nandi and Commendation :           SAI KIRAN ADAVI

    Certificate to the Director 

     

7. Copper Nandi and Commendation :           KRISHNUDU

    Certificate to the Hero

         

8. Copper Nandi and Commendation :           SONIA

    Certificate to the Heroine              

     

       

Third Best Feature Film                                      :         PARUGU

                 

9.  Bronze Nandi with a cash prize of                :           V.VENKATA RAMANA REDDY

Rs.20,000 and Commendation

Certificate to the Producer

 

10. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           BHASKAR

 Certificate to the Director                                       

11. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           ALLU ARJUN

       Certificate to the Hero

 

12. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           SHEILA

      Certificate to the Heroine  

                         

Best Home Viewing Feature Film            :         ASHTA CHAMMA

                                                                           

13. A Silver Nandi, Sri Akkineni                           :           RAM MOHAN P.

      Nageshwara Rao Gold Medal with                         

      a Cash Prize of Rs.30,000/- and a

      Commendation Certificate to the Producer

 

Best Popular Feature Film providing:     

Wholesome entertainment                       :         READY

                                                                                      

14. A Silver Nandi with a Cash Prize of :           P.V. RAVI KISHORE

      Rs.30,000/- and a Commendation                          

      Certificate to the Producer

 

(B)             FEATURE FILMS ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

 

Smt. Sarojini Naidu Award for Best Feature Film

on National Integration, Communal Harmony, Uplift

of Depressed Classes, and Inter Regional Integration :      1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

                                                                 

15. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :      NANDIREDDY NARASIMHA REDDY

      Rs.75,000 and Commendation

      Certificate to the Producer

 

16. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           NARASIMHA NANDI

 Certificate to the Director

 

(C)  CHILDREN’S FILMS                          

 

First Best Children’s Film                                    :         NOT  ELIGIBLE

 

17. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of :          

 Rs.1,20,000 and Commendation

 Certificate to the Producer

 

18. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :          

 Rs.25,000 and Commendation

 Certificate to the Director

 

 

 

Second Best Children’s Film                     :         DURGI

 

19. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of                  :           CH.V.S.N.BABJI &

 Rs.60,000 and Commendation                                T.BALA CHANDRA REDDY

 Certificate to the Producer

                                   

20. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of :           SANKARAPU ANAND RAO

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation

 Certificate to the Director

 

Best Director Award of Children’s Film   :         NOT  ELIGIBLE

Title of the Film                                         :        

21. Copper Nandi, Sri T. Prakasa Rao                           

 Gold Medal and Commendation

 Certificate to the Director

 

(D)  DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 

First Best Documentary Film                    :         NOT  ELIGIBLE

22. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of  :           …

 Rs.30,000 and Commendation                                           

 Certificate to the Producer

                                   

23. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           …

 Certificate to the Director

 

Second Best Documentary Film                         :         MEMU MANUSHULAME

 

24. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of                  :           COMMISSIONER,

 Rs.15,000 and Commendation                                 SOCIAL WELFARE DEPT.

 Certificate to the Producer

                                   

25. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           SAAGAR

 Certificate to the Director

 

(E) EDUCATIONAL FILMS

Film on Educational, Scientific, Instructional,

Experimental, and Socially Relevant                 :        

 

First Best Educational Film                       :         NOT  ELIGIBLE

 

26. Golden Nandi with a cash prize of  :           …

 Rs.40,000 and Commendation

 Certificate to the Producer

 

27. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           ….

 Certificate to the Director

Second Best Educational Film                           :           ADAVI NAA THALLIRO           

 

28. Silver Nandi with a cash prize of                  :           AALLA RAMBABU

 Rs.25,000 and Commendation

 Certificate to the Producer

                                   

29. Copper Nandi and Commendation            :           DHAVALA SATYAM

 Certificate to the Director

                                   

(F) BOOKS/ARTICLES ON TELUGU CINEMA

 

Best Book on Telugu Cinema                             :  ARUDRA CINE MINI KABURLU

                                                                     

30. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of  :           Dr. Ramalakshmi Arudra             

 Rs.25,000 and Commendation                                           

 Certificate to the Author                                           

 

Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema          :         Sri Parcha Sarath Kumar

 

31. Copper Nandi with a cash prize of                         

 Rs.25,000 and Commendation

 Certificate to the Film Critic

 

Individual Awards for Artistes & Technicians in all Categories of Films

 

32. Best Director                                                 :       RADHA KRISHNA JAGARLAMUDRI

 (Silver Nandi, Sri K.V.Reddy Gold                

 Medal with a cash prize of

 Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

      Title of the Film                                                  :           GAMYAM

 

33. Best Leading Actor                              :         RAVI TEJA

 (Silver Nandi, Sri Rajendra Prasad

 Gold Medal with a cash prize of

 Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

      Title of the Film                                                  :           NENINTHE

                                                                                                           

34. Best Leading Actress                                    :         SWATHI

      (Silver Nandi, Smt. Jamuna Gold Medal

      with a cash prize of Rs.30,000 and

      Commendation Certificate)

       Title of the Film                                     :           ASHTA CHAMMA

                                                                       

35. Best Supporting Actor                        :         E. NARESH

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

      Title of the Film                                                  :           GAMYAM    

                                                                                                                 

36. Best Supporting Actress                     :         RAKSHA

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           NACHAVULE

     

37. Best Character Actor                                    :         MUKKU RAJU

 (Copper Nandi, Sri Gummadi Venkateswara

Rao Gold Medal with a cash prize of

Rs.20,000  and Commendation Certificate)

 

      Title of the Film                                                  :           1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

                                                 

38. Allu Ramalingaiah Award for            :         BRAHMANANDAM

 Best Comedian Actor                                            

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

      Title of the Film                                                  :           READY

 

39. Best Comedian Actress                       :         NOT  ELIGIBLE

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

       Title of the Film                                     :           …

                                                                             

40. Best Villain                                          :         SONU SOOD

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

      Title of the Film                                                  :           ARUNDHATHAI

 

 

41. Best Child Actor                                  :         MASTER BHARATH

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           READY

 

 

42. Best Child Actress                               :         BABY DIVYA NAGESH

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of                       

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI

 

43. Best First Film of a Director                         :         SAI KIRAN ADAVI

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           VINAYAKUDU

 

44. Best Screenplay Writer                        :         A.KARUNAKARAN

      (Copper Nandi, Sri K.S. Prakash Rao

      Gold Medal with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ULLASANGA UTHSAHANGA

 

45. Best Story Writer                                 :         R. P. PATNAIK

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ANDAMAINA MANASULO

 

46. Best Dialogue Writer                                    :         PURI JAGANNADH

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)          

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           NENINTHE                                                              

47. Best Lyric Writer                                  :         CH. SEETHARAMA SASTHRY

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Song                                                                     :           GAMYAM

 

Title of the Film                                                  :       ENTHAVARAKU… ENDUKORAKU…

     

48. Best Cinematographer                        :         CHOTAK K. NAIDU     

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM

 

 

 

49. Best Music Director                                      :         MICKEY J. MAYER

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           KOTHA BANGARU LOKAM

 

50. Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for

      Best Male Playback Singer                           :         SHANKAR MAHADEVAN

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Song                                                                     :           NAADHA SANDHAANAME….

                                                                                         

Title of the Film                                                  :           VENKATADRI

 

51. Best Female Playback Singer             :         GEETHA MADHURI

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.25,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Song                                                                     :           NINNE NINNE KORAA….

                                                                             

Title of the Film                                                  :           NACHAVULE

 

52. Best Editor                                           :         MARTHAND K. VENKATESH

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI

 

53. Best Art Director                                 :         ASHOK

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI

 

54. Best Choreographer (Dance)             :         PREM RAKSHITH

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Song                                                                     :    VAYASSUNAAMI… THAAKENAMMI…

 

Title of the Film                                                  :           KANTHRI


 

55. Best Audiographer                                       :         RADHA KRISHNA &

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of                        MADHUSUDHAN REDDY

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI

 

56. Best Costume Designer                      :         DEEPA CHANDER

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI

 

57. Best Makeup Artiste                                     :         RAMESH MOHANTY

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI

 

58. Best Fight Master                                :         RAM LAXMAN

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of                                    

      Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           NENINTHE

 

59. Best Male Dubbing Artiste                          :         P. RAVI SHANKAR       

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI

60. Best Female Dubbing Artiste             :         R. HARITHA        

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           NACHAVULE

 

61. Best Special Effects                                       :         RAHUL NAMBIAR

 (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

 Rs.20,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

 Title of the Film                                     :           ARUNDHATHI


 

Special Jury Awards

 

62. Name of the Awardee                        :         ANUSHKA

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film                                                  :           ARUNDHATHI

 

 

63. Title of the Film                                   :         BATHUKAMMA

      

Name of the Producer                         :           P. SARASWATHI

(Copper Nandi with a cash prize of                        

  Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

64. Name of the Awardee                        :         ALLU ARJUN

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of

      Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film                                                  :           PARUGU

 

65. Name of the Awardee                        :         SUSEELA

      (Copper Nandi with a cash prize of                         (Debu)

      Rs.30,000 and Commendation Certificate)

 

Title of the Film                                            :           1940 LO OKA GRAMAM

Reachout's News Bureau
 October' 2009

This site is conceived, designed, and maintained by ReachoutHyderabad.com.
 All rights reserved world wide. Copyright © 1999- 2009. Mail your queries to reachouthyderabad@yahoo.com
Disclaimer:
Neither ReachoutHyderabad.com, nor the sources it obtained the information from, are responsible for the correctness /validity of the information in these pages. It is a collection of both facts and opinions. You are advised to verify all information with a reliable source before acting on it. This disclaimer applies to all pages of ReachoutHyderabad.com
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without written permission of  ReachoutHyderabad.com is prohibited.