Home

BizHyderabad

Students Den

ITHyderabad

Movie Reviews

Newsmakers

ReachoutHyderabad.com 
"Newsmakers from Hyderabad"

Reachout's  Newsmaker

Mukesh Kumar
International hockey star from Hyderabad is now the captain of the Indian
 Hockey Team

Hyderabad: Veteran Olympian Mukesh Kumar has been named captain of the 12-member Indian team for the Sultan Azlan Shah hockey tournament to be held in Kuala Lumpur from August 2 to 12.In a massive reshuffle, only five players from the 18-member squad which represented the country at the just-concluded World Cup qualifiers in Edinburgh, Scotland, where India finished fifth, have been retained for the Kuala Lumpur tourney, from August 2 to 12. 

The Hyderabadi, who has played over 300 internationals, is one of the most feared forwards in world hockey. A bird of prey, taking flight along the right. Renowned for his speed and ball control. He is one of the few to whom the nation looks up for hockey success. 

Profile of Mukesh Kumar:

Nickname :Murali
Date of Birth : 16th April, 1970 
Height / Weight : 177 cm, 61 Kgs 
Languages Known : Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, English 

Domestic Circuit
Position in Team : Right Out 
Team Playing For : Indian Airlines 
Awards : Arjuna Puraskar (1995) 

Championship Victories : 
National Hockey Championships - 1994 (Mumbai) 
National Hockey Runners Up - 1993, 1992, 1991 
Federation Cup - 1994 
Jawaharlal Nehru Gold Cup - 1993, 1990 

Major Tournaments : 
Olympics - 1996 (Atlanta), 1992 (Barcelona) 
World Cup - 1994 (Sydney),1998 (Utrecht) 
Champions Trophy - 1995 (Berlin) 
Asian Games - 1994 (Hiroshima),Asian Games: 1998 (Bangkok) 
Asia Cup - 1993 (Hiroshima) 

Address for Correspondence : 
2-20-102, Maharaja Colony, 
Sikh Village, Secunderabad, 500 009 
Andhra Pradesh 
Phone No : (040) 7842922

- August' 2001

More Newsmakers...

This site is conceived, designed, and maintained by Reach-out Business Network.
All rights reserved world wide. Jan 2000.Mail your queries to
info@reachouthyderabad.com